“Figuratively Speaking” Awards

ART LEAGUE OF DAYTONA BEACH – “Figuratively Speaking 2018” 

BEST IN SHOW  #104  Weldon Ryan  “Surfboard and Flipflops”                         Presented in memory of Rose Ann Samuelson                                                              The judge noted that the artist captured both the vitality and innocence of youth, poised with concentration just before the beginning of an adventure.  The artist used vivid color and a dynamic composition to further enhance the work. 

FIRST PLACE  #89  Fay Samimi     “Evolution”  The judge appreciated the color choices, the surprise of the hidden compartment, and the expression of emotions on the face of this magical creature. 

SECOND PLACE   #103  Doreen Hardie   “Beautiful Dreamer” The judge was impressed with this sensitive portrait of a young woman deep in thought.  A tender and emotional work. 

THIRD PLACE   #87  Bonnie Shapiro  “Nica”    The judge recognized the skillful use of light, and that the artist took a risk with the composition in this work reminiscent of the Old Masters. 

DISTINCTION    #107  Kathleen Lusby  “Nessy in Red” The judge stated that the artist effectively used bright colors, glowing skin tones, and the contrast of the abstract background and realistic subject. 

DISTINCTION   #44  Marilyn Leverton  “Fierce  The judge appreciated the dynamic tension in this figure that captures physical strength and motion. 

DISTINCTION   #26  Beatrice Athanas  “Glow of the Light”   The judge noted the artist’s use of color and light, and the combination of two and three-dimensional materials. 

DISTINCTION   #17  Marta Crawford  “Ya Ya”    The judge said that she could read this woman’s entire life story in this amazing portrait. 

ACHIEVEMENT   #3  Carson Kapp   “Spiritual Journey” 

ACHIEVEMENT    #58  Kay Botet  “Survivor”                                                 Presented in memory of Bertha Kirby 

ACHIEVEMENT   #106  Pat Lentine  “Island Girl” 

ACHIEVEMENT  #38  P.Z. Thompson  “End of Day” 

RECOGNITION  #50  Alice Gipson  “Her Red Heels” 

RECOGNITION  #15  Joan Baliker  “Gandhi” 

RECOGNITION   #23  Pamela Bleakney  “Frida’s Tree” 

RECOGNITION   #66 Anne Ryan  “Sitting Pretty”

MERIT   #72  Tom Silvey  “At the Keyboard”

 MERIT   #5  Nicki Altes Merthe  “Marvin”

MERIT   #82  Jaye Escudero  “My Brother Bill”

MERIT   #98  Katty Smith  “Still I Rise”

HONORABLE MENTION  #33  Lillian Verkins  “Looking Back, Before Going    Forward       

 HONORABLE MENTION #11  Juan Echezabal  “Rumba”

 HONORABLE MENTION #61  Lee Nesler  “Given My spirit Wings”

 HONORABLE MENTION  #76  LC Tobey  “Celebration of the Human Hug”

HONORABLE MENTION  #69  Tony Procanik  “Symmetry in Paris” 

Exhibition Judge – Anna Miller

 

 

 

 

 

Members’ Show 2018 Awards

ART LEAGUE OF DAYTONA BEACH – “Members Show 2018” 

BEST IN SHOW  #91 – Trish Beckham   “The Lion King at the Minskoff Theatre” The judge noted the combination of excellent technique, with a variety of mark and detail created with the palette knife, and the emotional appeal of this painting.  She observed that a painting can be viewed from 20 feet, 5 feet, and 5 inches, and that this work is successful at every distance. 

FIRST PLACE  #62 – Marta Crawford   “My Ya Ya”

The judge appreciated the wide variety of textures in this piece.  The attention to detail and multiple focal points in the figure create interest, and the background elements support the portrait , adding to the narrative. 

SECOND PLACE   # 11 – Fay Samimi   “Forever After”

The judge remarked that the artist made thoughtful choices in the materials used in this piece, and created a variety of surfaces and patinas.  The figures themselves have a sense of mystery, and the viewer wants to know more of the story. 

THIRD PLACE  #104 – Kathy O’Meara   “Istanbul”  

The judge appreciated the puzzle-like quality of this piece, which invites the viewer to discover the meaning.  Also noted were the integration and distressed quality of the elements, and the thoughtful use of the reductive process. 

DISTINCTION   #126 – Weldon Ryan   “Entwined”

The judge said that this piece demanded her attention.  She appreciated the reference to Mardi Gras, CosPlay, and Fantasy, combined with the more everyday elements of the coffee mugs.  She felt that there was more to the story and wondered what the subjects did on other days. 

DISTINCTION  #81 – Gertrude Havu   “…and my boat so small”

The judge noted the raw energy and bold approach in this work, and enjoyed discovering the forms and shapes revealed by the artist’s process.  The artist took a risk with this work, and created a piece that stands up to multiple readings. 

DISTINCTION   #19 – Robert Shirk    “Paradise Tami”

The judge appreciated the intriguing layers in this work, and the play of light that creates shadows and depth within the form.  The artist uses meticulous technique but also employs freedom in the flow of shapes and colors.  The work is beautifully presented. 

DISTINCTION  #55 – Nancy Newlove McElroy   “Agate Mountain”

The judge appreciated the balance of colors, of opaque and iridescent areas, and thick and thin elements in this nontraditional approach to sculpture.  The well-resolved design works from every angle. 

ACHIEVEMENT  #124 – Jeanne Figurelli    “A Cartier Christmas”

ACHIEVEMENT  #97 – Larry Parker   Mountain Tree”

ACHIEVEMENT  #121 – Peggy Epton   “Dear Sir”

ACHIEVEMENT   #84 – Peg Williams  “Walking a Tightrope”

RECOGNITION  #68 – Sharon LaDue   “A Balancing Act”

RECOGNITION  #120 – Betty Morris Parker   “First Freeze”

RECOGNITION    #41 – Robert Brooks   “…and time shall be no more.”

RECOGNITION  #14 – Doreen Hackett   “Volusia Marsh

MERIT  # 95 – P.Z. Thompson   “Demons”

MERIT   #117 – Karen Ann Patton   “Joy”

MERIT   #7 – Carson Kapp   “Witchy Woman”

MERIT  #76 – Kathleen Lusby   “Before the Crowds

HONORABLE MENTION   ##60 – Alice Gipson   “She Abstracted”

 HONORABLE MENTION  #23 – Jean Banas   “Moving Through Space”

 HONORABLE MENTION #13 – Jaye Escudero   “Leaves of Grass”

 HONORABLE MENTION #36 – Gail Bokor   “Under Water Fantasy”

HONORABLE MENTION  #6 – Mindy Colton   “Unbridled Seas”

JUDGE’S CHOICE  #48 – Valeh Levy    Floral Still Life Abstracted”

            Award sponsored by the Palette and Brush Club in memory of deceased members.

JUDGE’S CHOICE  #87 – Lola Lawrence   “Woman Rancher”

JUDGE’S CHOICE  #17 – Ev Niewoehner   “Portamesagne, Brindisi”

JUDGE’S CHOICE  # 102 – Maureen McLeod   “The Approach”

JUDGE’S CHOICE – #78 – Tom Silvey “A Village Church” 

EXHIBITION JUDGE:  Rose Thome Casterline

 

 

 

 

 

Beaux Arts 56 – Awards and Judge’s Comments

BEAUX ARTS 56 – Judge Daniel Askew 

BEST IN SHOW  #34 – Jean Banas, “Road of No Return”  The judge appreciated the expressiveness of the work, and felt that the artist successfully used a “trial and error” approach to bring this wild and loose piece to an awesome resolution.   

FIRST PLACE  #11 – Lee Nesler, “The Lost World”  The judge stated that the artist used excellent technique to create a strong narrative and sense of mystery that invites the viewer to linger.   

SECOND PLACE   #43 – Amelie Rogers, “A Storm in the Valley”  The judge described this piece as a masterfully done naturalistic scene with great depth and atmosphere.  

THIRD PLACE  #1 – Robin Moore, “Spectral Messengers”  The judge noted the depth and the skillful handling of the paint, as well as contrast between control and looseness.  Experimentation is obvious.  

ACHIEVEMENT  #20 – P.Z. Thompson, “Uno No Dos”  The judge remarked that the monumentality and gesture of the figure show the artist’s knowledge of anatomy in this powerfully expressive piece.

ACHIEVEMENT  #16 – N.C.Hagood,  “Bayside”  The judge appreciated the depth and layers, with lots of areas to explore, and allusions to elusive images to discover and enjoy.

MERIT  # 46 – Katty Smith, “The House That Built Me”  The judge noted the raw expressiveness of the figure, as well as the strong narrative of the entire piece. 

MERIT   #53 – Gail Bokor,  “Re-Launch”  The judge found exciting contrasts in this work, with broad areas against refined notes, and controlled areas opposing loose applications of media.  

HONORABLE MENTION   #52 – Fay Samimi, “Forever After”  The judge was impressed by the combination of ceramic with collage and mixed media, and the mysterious and almost mythological quality of the twin figures. 

 HONORABLE MENTION  #33 – Kathy O’Meara, “Portal to the Past”  The judge enjoyed the artist’s experimentation and considerable skill in bringing together many different mixed media elements in this solid composition. 

JUDGE’S CHOICE #36 – Betty Morris Parker, “Sky Dancer”  The judge found this work to be intimate and not relying on established technique; he also noted the suggestion of image and the surface quality. 

JUDGE’S CHOICE #14 – Carson Kapp, “Warm Ways”  The judge described this work as a bold statement and the loudest thing in the room (in a good way!).  He also enjoyed the contrast of the areas of detail. 

JUDGE’S CHOICE #31 – Beau Wild, “Moving Beyond the Present”  The judge appreciated the effective use of space and the immediacy of the linework, which suggested to him ancient calligraphy.

JUDGE’S CHOICE #41 – Christine Peloquin, “Show a Change”  The judge noted the textural quality of the grid, the use of painting and drawing as a second layer, and the mystery of the story.

 

 

“Degrees of Abstraction” Awards

ART LEAGUE OF DAYTONA BEACH – “DEGREES OF ABSTRACTION” – May 2017 

BEST IN SHOW – presented in memory of Marilynne Roland  #21 – Jules Silver   “Untitled”            The judge noted that the artist showed great skill in using his process to bring together materials that ARE the image.  The variety of colored lines create a visually interesting pattern, and the background adds depth.  The presentation is quite sophisticated and well-thought out, enhancing the work. An outstanding example of true abstraction.     

FIRST PLACE  #35 – Carolyn Land   “Stream Bed”            The judge remarked that the artist used a variety of materials to reference a landscape (but not too much!).  The work is rich with well-placed details, lines, and marks that work well in a horizontal format. 

SECOND PLACE   #69 – Peggy Banks   “Silk Ocean”            The judge felt that this artist successfully created a strong and aggressive work that also plays off the duality of rough/smooth and bold/delicate.  He appreciated the emergence of the delicate fabric from the textured, ragged edges of the openings. 

THIRD PLACE  #82 – Nancy Newlove McElroy   “Canyon Sunrise”            The judge stated that the artist used interesting abstract shapes, combined in such a way that invited the viewer to explore the piece.  He also noted the skill used in application of the paints and glazes, creating rich color. 

DISTINCTION   #38 – Keri Ippolito    “Red Mesa”            The judge appreciated that the artist used a vertical format for an abstracted landscape, and also noted the effective use of collage materials, as well as gradation of color and a complexity of surface. 

DISTINCTION  #36 – Richlin Burnett-Ryan   “Strong Not Angry”            The judge felt that the freshness of this work, in subject matter, bold color, and use of pattern, made it stand out in the exhibit and deserve recognition. 

DISTINCTION   #45 – Jaye Escudero   “Garden Beginnings”            The judge enjoyed the ephemeral quality of this piece, and the subtle color effect enhanced by the artist’s choice of paper.  He also noted the very professional presentation of the work. 

DISTINCTION  #4 – Carson Kapp   “Gallant”            The judge noted the lively color, pattern, and marks in this vibrant work, as well as the well-integrated collage materials.  He felt the work evoked a sense of the artist’s personality. 

ACHIEVEMENT  #8 – Doreen Hackett   “Three Vases”

ACHIEVEMENT  #2 – Nancy Hagood    “Summer Puddle”

ACHIEVEMENT  #16 – Joanie Kaufman    “Solitary Rose”

ACHIEVEMENT   #23 – Janet Bernardini   “Abstract in Blue”

RECOGNITION  #57 – Kris Boysen   “Freedom”

RECOGNITION  #19 – Jim Hoolsema   “Shards”

RECOGNITION    #14 – Gail Bokor   “Anticipation”

RECOGNITION  #84 – Andrew Gamache   “Madona”

“SMALL WORKS”  #51 – Kathy O’Meara   “Octopus Garden”

MERIT  #68 – Carol Orr   “Untitled”

MERIT   #17 – Ev Niewoehmer   “Evolution (Piano)”

MERIT   #55 – Katty Smith   “Beyond the Yellow Brick Road”

MERIT  #30 – Lyn Strong   “Primordial”

HONORABLE MENTION   #85 – Barbara Perrotti    “Stool Still”

 HONORABLE MENTION  #48 – Bonnie Garson   “Circle”

 HONORABLE MENTION #58 – Jan Reeder   “Mary Kate”

 HONORABLE MENTION #62 – Bab Lupoli   “Coffee Break”

HONORABLE MENTION #39 – Ricki Stofsky   “Impact” 

EXHIBITION JUDGE:  Donald Martin

 

 

 

Members Exhibit 2017 Awards

ART LEAGUE OF DAYTONA BEACH – MEMBERS’ EXHIBIT – JANUARY 2017 

BEST IN SHOW  #109, Katty Smith – “The House That Made Me”

            The judge noted that this sculpture possesses a strong energy.  He also appreciated that there was a wonderful story to be told behind it, and that the well-chosen colors work beautifully with the piece.

FIRST PLACE  #5, Lillian Verkins  - “Love Potion Going Down”

             The judge stated that this work had energy and a great deal of color with a lot of contrast, giving the work great depth.  The balance of color flows nicely and entertains the eye.

SECOND PLACE   #59, Barbara Perrotti – “Girl in the Garden”

            The judge remarked that he felt he could walk right into this comfortable scene, and could see the painting hanging in his house.  He appreciated that the artist downplayed the image of the figure while playing up the rest of the painting.  The negative spaces are beautifully handled.

THIRD PLACE  #73, Marta Crawford – “Affliction”

            The judge noted that the high skill level and talent of this artist come together, along with a great deal of work and attention to detail, in this sensitive portrait. Sponsored by Joan Jacobsen in Memory of Elizabeth Jacobsen

DISTINCTION   #1, Keri Ippolito – “Rough Water”

            The judge was drawn to the layering of colors as they go off into the distance.  Great dimension and strong color lead the viewer to the horizon line, and the overall look is fresh and clean.

DISTINCTION  #104, Lee Nesler – “Port Clyde”

            The judge stated that the artist has devoted a great deal of time and skill in creating an image to which we can all relate.  The piece has strong contrast, a wonderful feeling, and a lot of interesting detail.

DISTINCTION   #91, Carol Thornton – “Remnant”

            The judge appreciated the artist’s strong use of color, and the gradations from dark to light, and warm to cool, in this simply stated but powerful piece.

DISTINCTION  #36, Ken Anderson – “Ormond Loop Storm”

            The judge felt that the artist used strong contrast and beautiful color to tell the story of the lights and darks of the landscape during a storm.  The painting has great impact. 

ACHIEVEMENT  #40, Ev  Niewoehner – “Saxophone(Evolution)”

ACHIEVEMENT  #22, Marianna Ross – “Empathy”

ACHIEVEMENT   #135, Richlin Burnett-Ryan – “Soaring Above the Cranes” Sponsored by Jaye Escudero in Memory of Fred Samuelson 

ACHIEVEMENT   #52, Kathy Bloem – “Rebels of 1910”

RECOGNITION  #3, Barbara Perkins – “It’s Not Happening”

RECOGNITION  #138, Weldon Ryan – “Radiant Mas” 

RECOGNITION    #63, Tom Silvey – “View From the Garden Shed”

RECOGNITION  #33, Beatrice Athanas – “Stranded”

“SMALL WORKS”  #129, Pamela Sweet – “Nothing But Blue Skies”

MERIT  #102, Kathy O’Meara – “Sampan Sunrise”

MERIT   #57, Daniel Wozniak – “Plantation Remnants #2”

MERIT   #120, Babz Lupoli – “Go With the Flow”

MERIT  #88, Lisa Argentieri – “The Kiss”

HONORABLE MENTION   #19, Maureen McLeod – “The Loft”

 HONORABLE MENTION  #127, Sallie Gay Quick – “Jazz ‘Is’ Blues”

 HONORABLE MENTION #81, Juan Carlos Cahue – “The Great Lapiz”

 HONORABLE MENTION #80, Sharon LaDue – “Ancient Lands”

JUDGE’S CHOICE  #140, Ellen Vath – “The Dancers”

JUDGE’S CHOICE  #97, RoAnn  Elias – “Everything is Possible”

JUDGE’S CHOICE  #61, Bobi MinaMora – “The Loop”

JUDGE’S CHOICE  #46, Marilyn Leverton – “Aphrodite”

JUDGE’S CHOICE  #72, Mindy Colton – “Tango” 

EXHIBITION JUDGE:  TOM JONES