Members Exhibit – Award Winners

ART LEAGUE OF DAYTONA MEMBERS’ EXHIBIT – JANUARY 2016AWARDS AND JUDGE’S COMMENTS

BEST IN SHOW – Marta Crawford, #62 – “The Thinker”  The judge noted that the beautiful rendering captured both the likeness and the human spirit of the subject.

FIRST PLACE – Mindy Z. Colton, #150 – “Blue Gaze Mare and Foal”  The judge appreciated the whimsical and spirited attitude of the horses, and the gorgeous color palette.

SECOND PLACE  - Trish Beckham, #28 – “Swamp”  The judge enjoyed the serenity and tranquility of this peaceful scene.

THIRD PLACE  - Gail Bokor, #7 – “Metamorphosis”  The judge noted the wonderful composition, enhanced by interesting mark-making and beautiful palette. Sponsored by Jaye Escudero in memory of Fred Samuelson

 DISTINCTION  - Kim denBeste, #168 – “Disappearing Silver Springs”  The judge said that this thought-provoking piece made her want to linger and explore the story further.

DISTINCTION  - Lillian Verkins, #115 – “Domino Effect”  The judge found this painting both striking and contemplative.

DISTINCTION  - Pat Spano, #94 – “Gone Bananas”  The judge appreciated the vibrant colors and the graphic nature of the rendering.

DISTINCTION  - P. Z. Thompson, #65 – “Dreamer”  The judge was drawn to the loose yet energetic approach taken by the artist.  Sponsored by Bob and Carol Orr in memory of Fred Samuelson

 ACHIEVEMENT  - Trudy Beard, #79 – “Green Pottery”

ACHIEVEMENT  - Janet Bernardini, #171 – “White Bird” Sponsored by Joan Jacobsen in memory of Elizabeth A. Jacobsen

ACHIEVEMENT   - Maureen McLeod, #40 – Harlequin #7

ACHIEVEMENT   - Arnold Desmarais, #61 – “The Moon and the America”

ACHIEVEMENT  - Pam Coffman, #72 – “Speaking in Tongues but the Message was Lost in Translation”

ACHIEVEMENT  - Josh Rosen, #145 – “Lost Child”

RECOGNITION – Scott Hiestand, #22 – “Hello Girls”

RECOGNITION  - Keri Ippolito, #112- “Sunset Intercoastal”

RECOGNITION  - Francine Levy, #120 – “Manatee Springs State Park”

RECOGNITION  - Cheri Erdman, #43 – “Art in the News – 6”

 “SMALL WORKS”  -Jane Kerle, #84 – “Old Homestead”                                   Sponsored by Don Kennedy

MERIT  - Becky Moore, #152 – “Farewell”

MERIT  - Lee Nessler, #142 – “Clam Diggers”

MERIT  - Ellen Vath, #159 – “A Leap of Faith”

MERIT  - Jon Miller, #31 – “A Little to the Left”

HONORABLE MENTION  - Carson Kapp, #3 – “Whimsical Urbs”

 HONORABLE MENTION  - Jan Reeder, #91 – “City Street”

 HONORABLE MENTION  - Gretchen Nass, #135 – “Revolt”

 HONORABLE MENTION  -Joan Jacobsen, #12 – “On the Rocks”

JUDGE’S CHOICE  - Karen Ann Patton, #161 – “Orange and Blue”

JUDGE’S CHOICE – Kathy Kurke, #45 – “Eye-land Girl”

JUDGE’S CHOICE – Bobi Minamora, #83 – “Granada Bridge”

JUDGE’S CHOICE – Nicki Merthe, #15 – “The Entertainers”

 EXHIBITION JUDGE:  Jenny K. Hager

 

 

Comments are closed.